Miracle Oil?

Would smell as sweet,” quoteth Romeo in Shakespeare’s famous tragedy. Having recently watched the romantic film Shakespeare in Love and auditioned for the role of Lady Macbeth, I definitely have roses on my mind lately.

More specifically, rosehip oil. These perfect little drops of oily dew are extracted from the fruit of the rose plant that form after our familiar fragrant blooms flesh out and fade. I had been looking up a new recipe for my Roots of Beauty cosmetic line and came across this miracle oil, whose chief benefits include restoring sun-damaged skin and reducing fine lines, scars, and age spots. Long used by the residents of its native home, Chile, it’s one of the many beauty secrets of models and actors worldwide.

Though cold-pressed, rosehip oil is surprisingly light and absorbs easily into the skin. It’s full of antioxidants, good fatty acids, and works wonders on cellulose. It’s naturally anti-inflammatory and is an incredible healer for acne and eczema. Try it on dry scalps too!

News sources are calling this sweet elixir “the next coconut oil,” and before it jumps in price to prove it, order some and see for yourself. While you can pick up a 2oz bottle for under $20 at Whole Foods, the bottle that I purchased from there smelled rancid. Then again, perhaps that’s the way old roses smell. I’d suggest Mountain Rose Herbs; their products are first rate!

Happy Rosy Oiling from one Juliet to Another.

For more information about Roots of Beauty and to purchase responsibly sourced products, visit: www.RootsOfBeauty.com